Documentation
LiveWireLiveWire PowerCore/LiveCapture 3100 Technical SpecificationsDownload PDF
LiveWire PowerCore/LiveCapture 3100
LiveWire PowerCore/LiveCapture 3100
Basic System Configuration
Basic System Configuration
Intel® Xeon® 2x6126 Gold, 2.6 GHz CPU, 24 Cores, 48 Threads
Linux
2U server chassis
192 GB RAM
Available with 64 TB, 96 TB, or 128 TB SAS storage, RAID 0
Optional RAID 6
Optional external storage — Up to 384 TB of additional storage (4x 2U external storage systems)
Two 2 TB NL-SAS drives for OS
Eight available PCI Express 3.0 slots to support up to three high speed capture adapters
Four built-in 1GBASE-T ports
Hardware Options
1G Capture Adapter
A four port PCI Express Gigabit adapter that supports up to four half-duplex Gigabit Ethernet channels (two full-duplex links). The 1G capture adapter can be connected via taps, matrix switches, or at a switch span port. Taps and matrix switches provide completely passive monitoring that does not affect the network, even in power loss conditions. The 1G Adapter comes with four SFP cages.
10G Capture Adapter
A two or four port 10 Gigabit adapter specifically designed to handle 10 Gigabit capture and analysis. Capturing 10 Gigabit network traffic, it can slice and filter packets in order to focus the traffic stream and optimize analysis. The 10G capture adapter can be used in fiber environments, or via SPAN or mirror ports. The 10G capture adapter is available in configurations with two or four 850nm MMF or 1310nm SMF SFP+ optical transceivers with LC connectors.
40G Capture Adapter
A two port, PCI Express 40 Gigabit adapter with optical interfaces that are optimized for recording, monitoring, and troubleshooting traffic on 40 Gigabit Ethernet networks. The 40G capture adapter provides tracing and dynamically configurable filtering together with high precision time-stamping. The 40G Adapter comes with two QSFP+ interfaces.
100G Capture Adapter
A two port, PCI Express 100 Gigabit adapter with optical interfaces that are optimized for recording, monitoring, and troubleshooting traffic on 100 Gigabit Ethernet networks. The 100G capture adapter provides tracing and dynamically configurable filtering together with high precision time-stamping. The 100G capture adapter comes with two QSFP28 interfaces.
Error Packet Capture
The LiveWire PowerCore can capture error packets on the network using the above capture adapters. These errors include Runt, Oversize, Frame Alignment, and CRC errors.
Management Interface (iDRAC)
Supports remote power control, re-installation, BIOS access, and system management.
Environmental
Operating temperature: 50° to 95° F (10° to 35° C)
Non operating temperature: -40° to 149° F (-40° to 65° C)
Operating relative humidity: 10% to 80% (non condensing)
Non-operating relative humidity: 5% to 95% (non condensing)
Heat dissipation (maximum): 4100 BTU/hour
Power and System Input Requirements
1100 W redundant power supply (two units)
AC input voltage: 100 – 240 VAC
Rated input current: 100 (12 A) – 240 V (6.5 A)
Rated input frequency: 50–60 Hz
Dimensions and Weight
Rack-mount 2U appliance
17.09-by-3.42-by-28.17-inches (434-by-86.8-by-715.5-millimeters)
Up to 72.91 lb (33.1 kg) maximum
Warranty
On-site warranty service
Available with one-, three-, or five-year warranty
Software Packages
Optimized to export LiveFlow data to LiveAction’s LiveNX, an innovative network performance visualization and analytics solution
Pre-loaded, tested, and fully integrated LiveWire software for high-speed packet capture, storage, and flow-based telemetry generation
Web-based configuration
Web-based version of Omnipeek
Omnipeek for Windows License